Confidentiality policyConfidentiality policyhttp://chad.ca/en/about-us/306/confidentiality-policy

Thank you for visiting the Web site of the Chambre de l'assurance de dommages (ChAD) and consulting our confidentiality policy. The purpose of this policy is to explain what type of information we collect when you visit our site and when, how and why we collect it.

 

Cookies

You should know that we save one or more cookies that remain on your computer. We do this in order to provide you with better service when you connect to our site (provide details).

 

Information transmitted automatically

When you access the ChAD's site, information is automatically exchanged between your computer and the ChAD's Web server, without you having to do anything. Under no circumstances does the information transmitted automatically between the computers make it possible to identify you personally. The following information is exchanged: the type of Web browser and the operating system used to access our site; the date and time when you access our site; and the pages that you visit.

This information is collected only because of the technological requirements inherent in surfing the Internet. This exchange of information is necessary in order for the server to send you a file which is compatible with the computer equipment you are using. The ChAD also uses this information, in an anonymous format, for statistical purposes, to count the number of visitors, the pages visited most often, the technology used by our visitors, the referencing sites and the country of origin of our visitors.

 

If you send us personal information...

If you send us personal information, whether by e-mail or by filling out a form and sending it online through our site, we will use only the information necessary in order to follow up on your message. Electronic messages are handled with the same confidentiality measures as our regular mail. Only authorized persons within the organization have access to the information and they may consult it only if this is necessary for the performance of their duties. The personal information which the ChAD has is used solely for the purposes for which it was collected. It is archived or destroyed in a secure manner once it is no longer required.

Personal information provided to us is communicated to other organizations only when such communication is authorized by the Act or by an agreement approved by the Commission d'accès à l'information.

 

Links to other sites and limitation of liability

As a complementary service, our site provides relevant links to other sites. You should know that when you visit a site using a hyperlink on our site, you may be exiting the ChAD's virtual space. As of that moment, any information exchanged will no longer be subject to this confidentiality policy, but rather to the confidentiality policy, if any, of the other site. The ChAD is not in any way responsible for the content of any externally linked website or webpage.

 

Compliance with the policy, comments or complaints

The ChAD's Director, Institutional Affairs and Development, is the person designated under the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information as the one in charge of access to information and the protection of personal information. As such, she is also responsible for ensuring compliance with the rules set forth in this confidentiality policy.

If you would like more information regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

3/12/2015 7:01:16 PM